Privacy Statement

Medshop Australia is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your personal information. We proudly comply with the Information Privacy Act, under the Victorian Privacy Legislation.

The web site is managed by Medshop Australia (ABN 77 112 642 798). We utilise SSL server encryption and a PCI compliant platform and gateway to ensure the highest level of online payment and information security.

Contacting Us

If you have concerns about your privacy while visiting our web site please contact us as follows -
Medshop Australia U3, 110-118 Chifley Drive, Preston, Vic 3072

Telephone: (03) 9484 4100 (International +61 3 9484 4100)
Facsimile: (03) 9480 0722 (International +61 3 9480 0722)
Email: support@medshop.com.au
 

About the information we collect

When you visit our web site our web server automatically logs certain non-personally identifiable data about your visit. This data consists of the time of your visit, your domain name or IP address, the browser and the operating system you use, the pages you visit and any links you follow to or within our web site. If you use any of the services provided on our web site we may request you provide information about yourself including your name, address and details of how we can contact you. This information is generally required to enable us to fulfill the service you have requested effectively and to notify you of promotions and announcements if you have previously provided your permission.

No other personally identifiable information is collected from you without your knowledge. You may contact us at the address above to find out what information we have collected about you. Medshop Australia will not sell your personal information to third parties. Medshop Australia uses software to measure and audit web site activity. The information collected shows the number of visitors to the web site, the number of pages viewed by these visitors and how long they stay on the web site. Common entry and exit points may also be identified. This aggregated, non-personal information is collated by Medshop Australia to assist in analyzing the usage of the website.
 

How we use the information collected

Personally identifiable information we collect from you is used to fulfil the service you have requested from us such as a purchase or an enquiry. In the case of student purchases the personal information may be provided to the manufacturer as terms of the sale of certain medical products. If the information is to be used for any other purpose this use will be clearly stated at the time we collect the information. If the information provided is not necessary to fulfill the service, completion of the details will be optional.

Fulfilment of the service may require your personally identifiable information to be provided to a third party such as the provider of the service, supplier of a product (in the case of some medical items) or the freight forwarder in the case of a purchase dispatch. Security of information is very important to Medshop Australia and we utilise current technical security measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure with respect to business transactions being conducted through this web site.

All online credit card transactions are handled separately through an online merchant facility for increased security. Credit card details that are obtained over the phone for customers placing a phone order are shredded immediately after processing. Credit card payments are processed as efficiently as possible after the order has been placed and then shredded for optimal security.

 

Changes to this Policy

Please refer to this privacy policy periodically for any changes.

To top